GO Get Organised – Privacy Statement

 

 

 

 

 

GO Get Organised Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and users of our GO portal. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience to you, and we will ensure that the information you submit to us via this site, or through any other channel, is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

How We Collect, Store and Process Your Information

To collect and store your personal information, we will use our GO Portal a bespoke CRM system registered to GO Get Organised to provide a streamlined, simple and enhanced experience to candidates, clients and users of our site. Our GO Portal will store your personal data on a dedicated hosting platform which complies with SAS70 and ISO27001 standards for optimum data security.  We have a dedicated server supplied by Heart Internet a UK company which hosts our websites, portal and mailboxes. Access to the server is password protected.  Any work that we carry out for clients we will use Dropbox which is encrypted and password protected to hold information.  Some clients share files with us, in house we will use Dropbox to store client information in accordance with ISO 27018.  Only designated team members will have access to these files.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

GO Get Organised will collect your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details (together with your e-mail address) and other relevant information.  On occasions we may also need to collect sensitive personal information for payment.  We will only be holding, using and disclosing this information:

  • to provide our services to you;
  • to maintain our business relationship
  • to answer your enquiries;
  • to inform you of our offers and services by direct marketing. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

We are required by law to hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations with you, and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.  GO Get Organised takes very seriously its legal obligation to safeguard candidates’ and users’ personal (and sensitive personal) data, so we will always endeavour to ensure your information is protected from unauthorised accesses, for the respect of your privacy rights and to remain compliant with our obligations.

However, it is your obligation to inform us of any and all changes to your personal information, to ensure that it is kept up to date; you can do so by logging onto your profile and make the necessary amendments to your personal information.

Sharing Your Information

We may share your information with trusted third parties who comply with similar and equally stringent privacy and confidentiality standards as we do, such as:

  • third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors and data security consultants carrying out testing and development work on our systems;
  • regulatory or law enforcement agencies, where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.

We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Your Privacy Rights

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so.  However, you will be able to see your own profile information in the GO Portal.

You also have the right to ask the Company to stop using your information, or to delete your information from our database altogether. However, there may be cases when we may have the legal right to refuse your request – where we are unable to comply with your request, we will provide reasons for doing so.

You can find more information about your privacy rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be amended or updated by GO Get Organised at any time. Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be notified to you by email.

Equal Opportunities

GO Get Organised is an equal opportunities organisation committed to diversity. This means that all will receive equal treatment and that we will not discriminate on grounds of gender, marital status, race, ethnic origin, colour, nationality, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

Client Working information held

As a client if you wish to cease working with GO Get Organised, we will hold your information for 12 weeks.  This will allow you time to request anything that you think you might need.  After this time all files our end will be permanently deleted unless otherwise instructed.

Cookies

Please visit our cookie policy for more information.

Contacting Us

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our online privacy commitment, or any other questions about how we process your personal information, please feel free to contact GO Get Organised hello@gogetorganised.co.uk.